Privacy statement – Suppliers, partners and influencers

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data of suppliers, partners and influencers by Twise Victory Publishing (hereinafter referred to as ‘Twise’). Twise takes its responsibility for the protection of your personal data very seriously, and has therefore drawn up this privacy statement.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to be transparent about the way in which Twise collects, uses and protects your personal data. It also explains how we comply with privacy legislation, such as the GDPR. Please read this statement carefully to understand how we handle your personal data. 

We use personal data only for the purposes for which it was collected by us. We inform our Suppliers, Partners and Influencers by posting this privacy statement on our website and by referring to it in our agreements and contacts with Suppliers. Furthermore, this privacy statement will be sent to the data subject upon request.

What is personal data?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) states that personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This means that the individual concerned can either directly or indirectly be identified from that information. 

About us

Twise Victory Publishing B.V., trading under the names of Oei, ik Groei! and The Wonder Weeks, with registered office at St. Walburgisplein 45 in (6811BZ) Arnhem, Netherlands (Chamber of Commerce no.: 58223169) is the data controller within the meaning of the GDPR (in other words, the controller of the data we receive from you).

For what purposes do we process personal data?

We process your personal data only for appropriate purposes defined in advance. Below you will find more information about various purposes.

1. For processing orders and contracts (day-to-day business)

What does this purpose entail?

In order to execute and process orders from and contracts with you as a supplier (the execution of our daily business), we process personal data of, for example, your contact persons. This data helps us to provide you with the correct information for placing an order or giving an instruction. We may also process personal data for financial settlement purposes (e.g. if you are trading as part of a partnership). The legal basis for processing personal data for this purpose is the conclusion or performance of a contract (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR).

What personal data do we process for this purpose?

Name, salutation, position, telephone number, Chamber of Commerce number, employer, email address, address details, account and VAT numbers and other relevant information provided during the performance of the agreement.

2. For maintaining good relations

What does this purpose entail?

We appreciate it that you supply us with products or services. To show our appreciation, we process some of your data, for example to send you a gift at special occasions, at Christmas or at the end of the year. Should you not appreciate this, please let us know through your contact person. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in good relations with our suppliers (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR).

What personal data do we process for this purpose?

Name, salutation, address details and information about personal circumstances and preferences that you or your contact person provide to us and which are relevant for this purpose.

3. Communication purposes

What does this purpose entail?

You are a supplier, partner or influencer with whom we would like to collaborate and/or who provides certain goods or services. In order for us to be able to provide you with relevant information, we process your data so that we can contact you. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in an efficient relationship (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR).

What personal data do we process for this purpose?

Name, address, telephone number, email address, and possibly job title.

4. Marketing purposes (influencers and partners)

What does this purpose entail?

We want to send our products to you so that you can create and share commercial content on your channels. The legal basis for this is our legitimate interest in an effective and efficient partnership (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR).

What personal data do we process for this purpose?

Name, address, personal circumstances and preferences (such as pregnancy, childbirth, etc.).

Your rights

You have the right to be well informed about what we do with your personal data and why we need your personal data. We do so by means of this privacy statement. In addition to the right to be informed in a transparent and easily accessible way, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access (if you want to know which personal data we collect from you).
  • Right to rectification (we will be happy to correct any data that is no longer accurate).
  • Right to be forgotten or to erasure (In some cases, you can ask us to delete your data).
  • Right to restriction of data processing (In some cases, you can request restriction of processing your data).
  • Right to data portability (If you wish, we can pass on your data to another party or give you a copy of your data).
  • Right to object (in some cases, you can object to processing of your data).

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us by sending an email to info@thewonderweeks.com. We will respond to your request within one month

With whom do we share data and where do we store it?

In some cases we provide your data to third parties, for example to processors who help us process your personal data, but also to any partners with whom we work in order to carry out our work. However, we will never sell your data to other parties.

Processors who help us process your personal data may use your data only on our behalf and for the performance of the relevant services they provide to us. They may not use or transfer your data on their own behalf.

Twice is obliged by law to share some personal data with governmental agencies, such as the tax authorities. It may also be necessary for Twice to transfer your personal data in order to protect its legitimate rights in accordance with relevant legislation.

Furthermore, personal data can be shared with:

  • The accounting firm engaged to perform our (annual) audits.
  • ICT service providers. While maintaining, managing and supporting our systems and applications, they may have limited access to various personal data. We will always consult them in advance.
  • Legal and other consultants. Within the context of possible transactions or when obtaining advice, they will be provided with your personal details. 

We use various applications to process certain data. To ensure your privacy, we choose our suppliers carefully, and the applications are subject to strict rules. Most of the data is stored within the European Union.

For the data that is processed outside the EU, we only work with parties that offer sufficient protection according to European rules. If we process your data outside the EU (possibly through our external service providers), we will ensure adequate protection of your personal data, for example by using special contracts (e.g. EU model contract provisions).

How long will we retain your personal data?

We will retain your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we use your data and/or as long as required by law. The period may vary from a few months to many years, for example if so required for the purpose of efficient bookkeeping.

How do we protect your personal data?

Pursuant to Article 32 of the GDPR, we are obliged to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss of personal data or unlawful processing. The security of your personal data is well regulated by physical, administrative, organizational and technical measures. 

Only authorized staff who have signed a confidentiality agreement have access to the data. Thus we maintain an adequate level of protection, which is periodically adjusted (if necessary). 

Our organization is set up in such a way that we do everything in our power to prevent data breaches. If there is a data breach, we will act in accordance with the Data Breach Protocol.

Contact and complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact us through info@thewonderweeks.com.

If you are not satisfied with the way we use your data or how we respond to privacy-related issues, you can lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Arnhem, The Netherlands, June 2022